Our Eagle Scouts

Troop 24 is proud of our Eagle Scouts:

Richard Vachulka October 1927
Melvin Slattengren May 1928
Russell Raney October 1929
Glen Anderson February 1931
Robert Phelps February 1931
John Reinertson February 1931
Paul Anderson March 1931
Lelie Stewart August 1931
James Heath January 1932
Robert Schmidt January 1932
Jack Templeman January 1932
John Faul February 1932
Edward Noakes March 1932
Robert Sieweke February 1932
Scott Noakes March 1934
Richard Nelson May 1934
Alfred Rider July 1934
Ralph Ruthenberg July 1935
Marvin Silverthorn July 1935
Billy Moore October 1935
George Schaeffer 1935
Duval Jaros May 1936
Earl Nielsen June 1938
Richard Sieweke February 1939
John Smithson May 1941
Allen Ashby January 1944
William Jordan January 1944
Gustav Carlson May 1944
Harry Marshall May 1959
Karl Vacek April 1964
Wayne Zawila September 1964
Edward Gacek September 1967
Richard Hiatt January 1970
Tim Lauger April 1986
Jonathan Niewsma May 1986
Ronnie Murphy August 1990
Andrew Wolven February 1991
Aaron Murr March 1993
Michael Wolgemuth October 1993
Jeffrey Zdenek October 1993
Michael Lelko August 1994
Peter Hassett January 1997
Caleb Wiza May 1997
Michael Swanson February 1998
Andrew Dremak March 1998
Jerold Jones July 1998
Keith Klikas October 1998
Bryan Balin March 1999
Jonathan Gruber December 1999
Joshua Jones October 2000
Adam Dremak February 2001
Michael MacDonald April 2001
Braxton Nettles June 2001
Jeffrey Thomas September 2001
Brent Jordan March 2003
Matthew Kasl November 2004
Matthew Garmon April 2006
William Gangware November 2006
William Vogel April 2007
Kyle McKain April 2008
Austin McKain April 2009
Dennis Potamianos September 2009
Peter Falk April 2010
Elliot Louthen June 2010
Christian Flasza September 2010
Sam Cox October 2010
Ben Mitchell November 2010
Fitz Robling December 2010
Cody Vitek January 2011
Brian Robertson May 2011
Ben Cox August 2011
Nick Rohm September 2011
Karl Jantze January 2012
Jeffrey Ringbloom February 2012
Joe Rogers November 2012
Michael Gmitro September 2013
Abraham Ourth October 2013
Nicholas Schliep March 2014
Joe Jones October 2014
Cody Lanken March 2015
Jack Lennon March 2015
Christopher Olszewski June 2015
Erik Robertson June 2015
Jack Lulich November 2015
Ben Lulich November 2015
Charlie Marcou November 2015
Derek Johnson January 2016
Casey Gomorczak March 2016
William Gmitro April 2016
Max Hoadley May 2016
Killian Klotz June 2016
William Flaherty June 2016
Elijah Ourth July 2016
David (Kit) Kodama August 2016
Erik Hartwig October 2016
Robert Dunn May 2017
James Skiest June 2017
Scott Andersen June 2017
Michael Lynch January 2018
Joseph Connelly February 2018
Aidan Flaherty April 2018
James Jerz June 2018
Steven Staubus September 2018
Alexander Cinkus October 2018
Joseph Bensfield January 2019
Jonathan Murphy April 2019
Zach Janopoulos May 2019
Christopher Murphy July 2019
Robert Murphy July 2019
Colin Griffin July 2019
Michael Ryan February 2020

Other Eagle Scouts who have been associated with the Riverside Presbyterian Church, either as members of the church, or as Troop 24 or Pack 24 Leaders are:

Earl Anderson 1941 Milwaukee, WI
Allan Rossel 1947 Troop 236 St. Louis, MO
David Cady 1961 Troop 8 Oak Park, IL
Thomas Dudak 1962 Troop 624 Chicago, IL
Duncan Swenson 1962 Troop 48 Whitehall, MI
Paul Stack 1963 Ship 8 Hinsdale, IL
Ralph Cady 1964 Troop 8 Oak Park, IL
Jim Intagliata 1964 Troop 129 St. Louis, MO
Jerry Balin 1964 Troop 101 Chicago, IL
Jim Gruber 1968 Troop 85 Chicago, IL
Frank Gangware 1972 Troop 64 Northbrook, IL
Mark Jantze 1973 Troop 45 Riverside, IL
David Kunkel 1973 Troop 15 Duluth, MN
Rich Thomas 1973 Troop 51 Chicago, IL
Scott Schultze 1974 Troop 77 Pekin, IL
Jim McKinsey 1975 Troop 12 Dunedin, IL
Cyril Friend 1977 Troop 101 Metropolis, IL
Michael Payne 1981 Troop 325 Cicero, IL
Jerome Novy 1983 Troop 120 North Riverside, IL
Tom Scianna 1984 Troop 286 Chicago, IL